Competitia Oficiala ClujShorts 2018

Toate filmele din selecția oficiala a ClujShorts 2018 vor fi proiectate in cadrul festivalului, in perioada 23 – 29.04.2018. Toate participa la competiția pentru Premiul Publicului, Premiul Asociației Persona (Premiul Organizatorului), Premiul Presei.

Din totalul de 160 de filme, un număr de 47 de filme au fost selectate pentru Competiția Oficiala. Acestea, pe lângă premiile enumerate mai sus, intra in competiția pentru: Trofeul ClujShorts, cel mai bun film studențesc, cea mai buna animație, cel mai bun documentar, premiul pentru cea mai buna regie,  cea mai buna imagine, cel mai bun montaj, cel mai bun scenariu, premiul juriului si cel mai bun film romanesc.

Ca si la ultimele trei ediții ale festivalului, Clubul Rotary Cluj – Napoca Visio oferă Trofeul ClujShorts, in valoare de 500 de euro.

Cei implicați direct in realizarea scurt-metrajelor selectate, dar si iubitorii acestui gen, sunt invitați sa ia parte la a 6a ediție a Festivalului International de Scurtmetraje ClujShorts. Realizatorii au ocazia sa își prezinte filmul in fata publicului, prin susținerea unor sesiunii de întrebări si răspunsuri (Q&A)

Pe durata festivalului, pe lângă proiecții de scurt-metraje, vor avea loc workshop-uri si evenimente culturale. Ediția a6a se va încheia in seara zilei de 29.04.2018 cu Gala de Premiere.

Mai jos puteți vedea lista filmelor din Competiția Oficiala.

Nr.Crt Titlul original Titlul in engleza Director Tara
1 -Winston -Winston Aram Sarkisian United States
2 100th Birthday Wish 100th Birthday Wish Lien Chien Hung Taiwan
3 2Lei60 2Lei60 Camelia Popa Romania
4 Aaba Grandfather Amar Kaushik India
5 Annunciation Anunciation Halit Ruhat Yildiz Germany
6 Au Revoir Balthazar Goodbye Balthazar Rafael Sommerhalder Switzerland
7 Birthday Birthday Alberto Viavattene Italy
8 Brug Bridge Niels Bourgonje Netherlands
9 Coma y Beba Eat and Drink Jaime Figueroa Spain
10 Cubeman Cubeman Linda Dombrovszky Hungary
11 Die Couch The Couch Joe Paul Kienast Germany
12 Die Überstellung The Transfer Michael Grudsky Israel, Austria, Germany
13 Eaglehawk Eaglehawk Shannon Murphy Australia
14 Entre Deuils Between Mournings Frédéric De Brabant France
15 Famille À Vendre Family for Sale Sebastien Petretti Belgium
16 Firouzeh Turquoise Roozbeh Misaghi Iran,United Kingdom
17 Framed Framed Marco Jemolo Italy
18 Fugit Fugit Marta Bayarri Spain
19 Gridlock Gridlock Ian Hunt Duffy Ireland
20 Hubo Un Lugar There Was A Place Irene Garces Spain
21 Humans Of Christiania Humans Of Christiania Elena Rubashevska Denmark,Ukraine
22 Irony Irony Radheya Jegatheva Australia
23 Kampung Tapir Kampung Tapir Aw See Wee Malaysia
24 Kukuschka Kukuschka Dina Velikovskaya Russia
25 Les Jours Sans Fin The Endless Days Philippe Grenier Canada
26 Los Hombres De Verdad No Lloran Real Men Don’t Cry Lucas Castán Spain
27 Lost Face Lost Face Sean Meehan Australia,Canada
28 Mam Cie I've Got You Sebastian Drozak Poland
29 Marshrutka The City Shuttle Tatiyana Ilyina Russia
30 Médico De Monstro Doctor Of Monster Gustavo Teixeira Brazil
31 Monday - A German Love Story Monday - A German Love Story Sophie Linnenbaum Germany
32 Na Cherveno Red Light Toma Waszarow Bulgaria,Croatia
33 Night Call Night Call Amanda Renee Knox United States
34 Parched Parched Christy Westad, Elijah Guess United States
35 Pez Fish Javier Quintas Spain
36 Ragnarok Ragnarok Urte Oettinger & Johan Oettinger Denmark,Lithuania
37 Refugiados Refugees David Rodríguez Muñiz Spain
38 Renta Antigua Old Lease Vicente Barella Spain
39 Silent Campine Silent Campine Steffen Geypens Belgium
40 The Living Go Ahead The Living Go Ahead Pavel Palekhin Russia
41 The Mauritania Railway: Backbone Of The Sahara The Mauritania Railway: Backbone Of The Sahara Macgregor Spain,United States
42 To Catch A Fly To Catch A Fly Sanne Kortooms Netherlands
43 Tomasito Tommy Ignacio F. Rodó, Sergio Arróspide Spain
44 Trauma Industries Trauma Industries Jethro Massey France
45 Written/Unwritten Written/Unwritten Adrian Silisteanu Romania
46 Гейм Game Alex Dikhovichniy Russia
47 Монах The Monk Danil Grinkin Russia

ClujShorts 2015 Official Selection

We are happy to announce the ClujShorts 2015 Official Selection. 159 short-films were selected from the 643 submitted after more than 400 hours of viewing and debating.

We want to congratulate all the filmmakers who submitted their short-films this year and made the selection process extremely difficult.

We look forward to receiving your projects for the future editions of ClujShorts.

You can access ClujShorts 2015 Official Selection HERE 

All the best,

The ClujShorts Team


ClujShorts 2014 Award Winners

ClujShorts has reached the end of its second annual edition. This year ClujShorts has grown  in number of films, events, audience as well as in the number of awards.  In total fourteen awards and the ClujShorts Trophy were presented at the awards gala.  We send a  heartfelt thank al of those who have submitted their films, the participants, the audience, the ClujShorts team and the volunteers. Without the aforementioned,  ClujShorts wouldn't have been possible.

The winners are:

The ClujShorts Trophy: Moritz and the Woodwose , GERMANY, Director: Bryn Chainey.

The Jury’s motivation:  For its touching script, for its outstanding quality of image and directing; because it is a gentle, yet harsh film; a moving film marked with humanity.

MORITZ AND THE WOODWOSE (2)

 

The Persona Association Award: The Last Caravan, FRANCE, Director: Foued Mansour

Persona Association’s motivation: for emphasizing the current social problems, for the extraordinary quality of its script and image and for the wonderful acting performance.

La Dernière Caravane; C'est à Voir production; Un film de Foued Mansour

 

 

The Jury Award: The Girl Across the Street, THE NEDERLANDS, Director: Steven Wouterlood

The Jury’s motivation: For a film which delivers powerful emotions and which proposes a profound meditation on life, with an open ending of a fruitful ambiguity…

52 The Girl Across The Street (1)

 

The Cluj Press Award: Miruna, POLAND, Director: Piotr Sułkowski

Anna Gorajska

 

The Audience Choice Award: Border Patrol, GERMANIA, Director: Peter Baumann

BORDER PATROL_Still1

 

The Award for Best Documentary: Portrait of An Urban Beekeeper, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Director: Steve Ellington

The jury’s motivation: for the ability to infiltrate in a man’s life and humanely portrait his passion through artificial means.

 Portrait Urban beekepr

 

The Award for Best Animation: Dji. Death Fails, MOLDOVA, Director: Dmitri Voloshin.

The Jury’s motivation: for an animation of remarkable quality which manages to be outstandingly funny without making use of language.

131 Dji. Death Fails (2)

 

The Award for Best Student Film: 30 Ways to Attract  Man, RUSSIA, Director: Nikita Chisnikov.

The Jury’s motivation: For a film that brings a breath of fresh air, dramatic, yet filled with humour.

404 30 Ways To Attract a man (1)

 

The Award for Best Director: Tempo, BELGIUM, Director: Tony Marioni and Benoit Fontenelle

The Jury’s motivation: For a direction of exceptional quality and coherence; for the way in which sound and image were combined, for the script and the special effects.

Still3

The Award for Best Actress: Celeste Ribeiro,  for her role in What Love Means to Me, PORTUGAL, Director: Ricardo Martins

The Jury’s Motivation: For the spotless and colourful interpretation of a profoundly difficult role. 23 What Love Means To ME stills (1)

 

The Award for Best Actor: Johannes Silberschneider,  for his role in In the Still of the Night, AUSTRIA, Director: Erich Steiner.

The Jury’s motivation: For his refined and moderate, lacking in overacting the tragic character of the father.Father's secret

 

Award for Best Picture: Vladan Obradoviƈ, Red Snow, SERBIA, Director: Luka Popadic

The Jury’s motivation: for the extraordinary quality of the image, for its clarity and the right amount of colour used, for contrasts and for the balance of the visual imagery

 ROTER SCHNEE (1)

 

The Award for Best Film Editing: Fortune Faded, GERMANY, Director Alexander Heringer

The Jury’s motivation: For the original and strong montage, for the

way in which dynamics is suggested through virtually static images.

FORTUNE FADED_still2

 

The Award for Best Soundtrack: Second Wind, RUSSIA, Director: Sergey Tsyss

The Jury’s motivation: For the soundtrack which neatly combines music with ambient sounds, the natural with the artificial; because through this film they built and aesthetic and coherent project via the knowledgeable combination of sound and image.

Second-wind

 

The Award for Best Script: Rodica Dominteanu, Objects in Mirror Are Closer than They Appear, ROMANIA, Director: Alex Capatoiu

The Jury’s motivation: for a simple and efficient script, written in a plain yet witty language.

Film Still OIMACTTA