ClujShorts 2018 Official Selection

Posted on Posted in General

After long days and nights of viewing the 1001 submitted short-films, our selection team chose 160 to be part of the Official Selection of ClujShorts 6th edition.
160 beautiful stories for a special edition.

Nr. Crt Original Title English title Director Country
1 #Tagged #Tagged Martijn Winkler Netherlands
2 -1 -1 Natassa Xydi Greece
3 100Th Birthday Wish 100Th Birthday Wish Lien Chien Hung Taiwan
4 2Lei60 2Lei60 Camelia Popa Romania
5 3rd Date 3rd Date Veronica Solomon Germany,Romania
6 A Kockaember Cubeman Linda Dombrovszky Hungary
7 Aaba Grandfather Amar Kaushik India
8 Achoo Achoo Boutrot Lucas, Carret Elise, Creantor Maoris, Hubert Pierre, Lacroix Camille, Perroux Charlotte France
9 Äiti Mother Jenni Kivistö Finland
10 Alive Alive Leopold Fuchs Austria
11 An American Dream An American Dream Jonathan D’Ambrosio United States
12 Annunciation Anunciation Halit Ruhat Yildiz Germany
13 Aquarius Aquarius Timo Zhalnin Russia
14 Au Revoir Balthazar Goodbye Balthazar Rafael Sommerhalder Switzerland
15 Big Booom Big Booom Marat Narimanov Russia
16 Birthday Birthday Alberto Viavattene Italy
17 Black Friday Black Friday Stéphane Moukarzel Canada
18 Bombón Helado Choc Ice Sadrak Zmork Spain
19 Bravist Bravoman Evelina Barsegian Armenia,Russia
20 Brug Bridge Niels Bourgonje Netherlands
21 Café Nunca Es Café Coffee Is Never Coffee Eduardo Ovejero Spain
22 Cartas Ciegas Blind Letters Angel Jaquem Spain
23 Cautionary Tales Cautionary Tales Christopher Barrett, Luke Taylor United Kingdom
24 Coma Y Beba Eat And Drink Jaime Figueroa Spain
25 Couchsurfing Couchsurfing Juan Trueba Spain
26 Dag Vreemde Man Hello, Stranger Anthony Schatteman Belgium
27 Der Letzte Tropfen The Last Drop Sascha Zimmermann Germany
28 Devochka, Drakon Y Papa Dragon Sledge Evgeniya Jirkova Russia
29 Dichoso Aquel… Lucky Is The One… María Guerra Spain
30 Die Besonderen Fähigkeiten Des Herrn Mahler The Peculiar Abilities Of Mr Mahler Paul Philipp Germany
31 Die Couch The Couch Joe Paul Kienast Germany
32 Die Überstellung The Transfer Michael Grudsky Israel, Austria,Germany
33 Disenchanted Cinema Disenchanted Cinema Eva Pivac, Matjaz Pinter Nepal,Slovenia
34 Dive Dive Hossein Darabi Iran
35 Downunder Downunder Fernando González Gómez Spain
36 Drengestreger Boys Will Be Boys Jonas Dahmen Denmark
37 Dva Tramvaya Two Trams Svetlana Andrianova Russia
38 Eaglehawk Eaglehawk Shannon Murphy Australia
39 En Svensk Klassiker A Swedish Classic Måns Berthas Sweden
40 Entre Deuils Between Mournings Frédéric De Brabant France
41 Extraños En La Carretera Strangers On The Road Carlos Solano Spain
42 Famille À Vendre Family For Sale Sebastien Petretti Belgium
43 Fidel Fidel Eduardo Casanova Spain
44 Firouzeh Turquoise Roozbeh Misaghi Iran,United Kingdom
45 For Life For Life Leon Livshitz Israel
46 Framed Framed Marco Jemolo Italy
47 Fugit Fugit Marta Bayarri Spain
48 Good Boy Good Boy Rachel Beltran, Nicole United States
49 Gridlock Gridlock Ian Hunt Duffy Ireland
50 Hard Way – The Action Musical Hard Way – The Action Musical
Daniel Vogelmann Germany
51 Hatschoo Jity W Zooparke I Want To Live In The Zoo Evgenia Golubeva Russia
52 Heleni Sünnipäev Helen’S Birthday Tanno Mee Estonia
53 Hobotenok Trunky Ekaterina Filippova Russia
54 How Tommy Lemenchick Became A Grade 7 Legend How Tommy Lemenchick Became A Grade 7 Legend Bastien Alexandre Canada
55 Hubo Un Lugar There Was A Place Irene Garces Spain
56 Humans Of Christiania Humans Of Christiania Elena Rubashevska Denmark,Ukraine
57 Icarus Icarus Tom Teller United States
58 Ice Ice Anna Hints France,Turkey
59 Ice Pepper Ice Pepper Maïlly Boulin, Guillaume Escots, Alicia Journet, Soizic Lefeuvre, Clément Malargé, Eddy Martinez France
60 Irgendwer Someone Marco Gadge Germany
61 Irony Irony Radheya Jegatheva Australia
62 It’S Just A Gun It’S Just A Gun Brian Robau United States
63 Jenny Loves Satan Jenny Loves Satan Jenna Bryant United States
64 Kampung Tapir Kampung Tapir Aw See Wee Malaysia
65 Kapitalistis Kapitalistis Pablo Muñoz Gomez Belgium,France
66 Kokosha Coco’S Day Tatiana Moshkova Russia
67 Kukuschka Kukuschka Dina Velikovskaya Russia
68 La Boite The Box Eliott Belrose, Carole Favier, Loïcia Lagillier,Aloïs Mathé, Juliette France
69 La Course Navette The Beep Test Maxime Aubert Canada
70 La Jaula The Cage Nacho Solana Spain
71 La Lección The Lesson Hugo Gómez Spain
72 La Madrina Mother Of The Bride Pedro Sancho Spain
73 La Última Misión Del Comando Cobra The Last Mission Of The Cobra Command Luis Sánchez-Polack Spain
74 La Vie Sauvage Wild Life Laure Bourdon Zarader France
75 Lacrimosa Lacrimosa Tanja Mairitsch Austria
76 Les Jours Sans Fin The Endless Days Philippe Grenier Canada
77 Los Hombres De Verdad No Lloran Real Men Don’T Cry Lucas Castán Spain
78 Lost Face Lost Face Sean Meehan Australia,Canada
79 Lucica Lucica Dani Sărăcuț Romania
80 M.A.M.O.N. (Monitor Against Mexicans Over Nationwide) M.A.M.O.N. (Monitor Against Mexicans Over Nationwide) Alejandro Damiani Mexico,Uruguay
81 Made In France Made In France Lamia Akhabbar, Robin Cioffi, Brice Duble,Stanislas Gruenais,Maxime Guerry, Alexia France
82 Mademoiselle Jennie Mademoiselle Jenny Irina Kopieva Russia
83 Mam Cie I’Ve Got You Sebastian Drozak Poland
84 Mando Control Adrián Morales Díez Spain
85 Marshrutka The City Shuttle Tatiyana Ilyina Russia
86 Mécanique Mecanique Julia Baurens, Sofia Bernardo, Naïti Escot,Nicolas Jacomet, Ariane Lissajoux, Antoine Verney-Carron France
87 Médico De Monstro Doctor Of Monster Gustavo Teixeira Brazil
88 Me’Ever Lakav Across The Line Nadav Shlomo Giladi Israel
89 Modus Operandi Modus Operandi Remigiusz Biernacki Poland
90 Monday – A German Love Story Monday – A German Love Story Sophie Linnenbaum Germany
91 Na Cherveno Red Light Toma Waszarow Bulgaria,Croatia
92 Night Call Night Call Amanda Renee Knox United States
93 No Service No Service Hannes Maar, Felix Germany
94 Ochen’ Vejlivaya Istoriya Very Polite Story Mariya Bistrova Russia
95 Oljo The Gift Bolsunbek Taalaibek Uulu Kyrgyzstan
96 Or Bleu Or Bleu Nicolas Chiarot, Amandine Comes, Eva Fekete,Haunui Maeta, Baptiste Miquel, Thomas Rousvoal France
97 Otkuda Berutsya Snejinky? Where Snowflakes Come From?
Marina Karpova Russia
98 Overrun Overrun Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane Thirault, Jérémie Cottard, Matthieu Druaud, Adrien Zumbihl France
99 Palabras De Caramelo Words Of Caramel Juan Antonio Moreno Spain
100 Parched Parched Christy Westad, Elijah United States
101 Pet Man Pet Man Marzieh Abrarpaydar Iran
102 Pet Peeved Pet Peeved Blake Garnsey United States
103 Pez Fish Javier Quintas Spain
104 Pix Pix Sophie Linnenbaum Germany
105 Pravila Rules Yassen Genadiev Bulgaria
106 Preliminares Foreplay Teresa Bellón, César F. Calvillo Spain
107 Ragnarok Ragnarok Urte Oettinger, Johan Oettinger Denmark,Lithuania
108 Refractara Refractara Ioana Trifu Romania
109 Refugiados Refugees David Rodríguez Muñiz Spain
110 Remue-Meninges Remue-Meninges Christophe Clin Belgium
111 Renta Antigua Old Lease Vicente Barella Spain
112 Retouch Retouch Kaveh Mazaheri Iran
113 Rol Rol Hammudi Al-Rahmoun Font Spain
114 Sang Papier Night Crosser Kevin T. Landry Canada
115 Scheideweg Crossroads Arkadij Khaet Germany
116 Scris/Nescris Written/Unwritten Adrian Silisteanu Romania
117 Segundito Jiffy Roberto Valle Spain
118 Silent Campine Silent Campine Steffen Geypens Belgium
119 Sketch Sketch Peter Lee Scott United Kingdom
120 Skleroz Amnesia Gala Shiyan Russia
121 State Of Emergency Motherfucker! State Of Emergency Motherfucker!
Sebastien Petretti Belgium
122 Still Water Runs Deep Still Water Runs Deep Abbesi Akhamie Nigeria,United States
123 Suspendido Suspended Fran Vidal Mexico
124 Sweet Candy Sweet Candy Yilmaz Vurucu Austria
125 Tabib Tabib Carlo D’Ursi Spain
126 Tent Tent Balázs Szövényi-Lux Hungary,Romania
127 The Archivist The Archivist Inès Bourie, Robin Froissart, Fiona Lynch, Nicolas Morel, Pascaline Perez, Thomas Rouquette France
128 The Chocolate Soldier The Chocolate Soldier Jackson Smith United States
129 The Inner Side The Inner Side Dániel Reich Hungary
130 The Living Go Ahead The Living Go Ahead Pavel Palekhin Russia
131 The Lord Of The Road The Lord Of The Road Denis Filyokov Russia
132 The Mauritania Railway:Backbone Of The Sahara The Mauritania Railway:Backbone Of The Sahara Macgregor Spain,United States
133 To Catch A Fly To Catch A Fly Sanne Kortooms Netherlands
134 Tomasito Tommy Ignacio F. Rodó, Sergio Arróspide Spain
135 Trauma Industries Trauma Industries Jethro Massey France
136 Un Billete A Nunca Jamás A Ticket To Nevermore Jorge Naranjo Spain
137 Un Domingo Cualquiera Just Another Sunday Sergi Miralles Spain
138 Vampiro Vampire Álex Montoya Spain
139 Vivat Musketeers! Vivat Musketeers! Anton Diyakov Russia
140 Vorotnichok The Collar Viktoria Runtsova Russia
141 Wannabe Wannabe Jannis Lenz Austria, Germany
142 Watch Over Me, My Talisman… Watch Over Me, My Talisman… Anna Matison Russia
143 -Winston -Winston Aram Sarkisian United States
144 Winter In Lviv Winter In Lviv Till Mayer, Pirmin Styrnol Germany, Ukraine
145 Z Fest Z Fest David Cordero Spain
146 Záridő Recall Dániel Reich Hungary
147 Zum Wohle Aller The Greater Good Franziska Zaiser Austria
148 Бог Есть, Или Откуда Берутся Дети
God Does Exist, Or Where Do Babies Come From
Guzel Sultanova Russia
149 Гейм Game Alex Dikhovichniy Russia
150 Дубак Dubak Anna Kritskaya Russia
151 Кнопка Button Maxim Kulikov Russia
152 Молоко Milk Darya Vlasova Lithuania,Russia
153 Монах The Monk Danil Grinkin Russia
154 Нога The Leg Anton Sukharev Russia
155 По Своим Местам If I Were You Elena Kochetkova Russia
156 Слабым Здесь Не Место No Place For Wimps Lolita Naranovich Russia
157 Старый Козел Old Goat Georgiy Boldugerov Russia
158 あき Aki Taylor Reynolds United States
159 تیاس تیلا Light Sight Seyed M. Tabatabaei Iran
160 铁手 Iron Hands Johnson Cheng China, United States

ClujShorts Now Accepting Submissions for 2018 edition.

Posted on Posted in General

ClujShorts International Short Film Festival is excited to announce its Call for Entries in all categories starting 1st of October. Submit your Short by the 30th of November 2017.  For more information concerning rules and regulations please access www.clujshorts.ro/official-regulations.

In the Spring of 2018, ClujShorts is coming back for its 6th Edition and it’s welcoming directors and film lovers from all around the world. With a full week of screenings and events, including Q&As, workshops and networking receptions, ClujShorts will bring a more youthful and vibrant vibe to the city’s well established cinematographic scene.

For new and exciting news regarding the festival and surrounding events follow us on our website and www.facebook.com/ClujShorts

ClujShorts ISFF 2017 Award Winners

Posted on Posted in General
EN: This year’s #ClujShorts  journey has come to an end. Congratulations to our winners and many thanks for the ones who embarked with us on this beautiful adventure.
RO: Calatoria ClujShorts de anul acesta a ajuns la final. Felicitari castigatorilor si multe multumiri celor care ne-au insotit in aceasta frumoasa aventura.

 

  1. ClujShorts Trophy/Trofeul ClujShorts

Frail/ Puppenspiel/ Teatru de Papusi

Director: Ares Ceylan

Switzerland, Drama

RO: Pentru modul complex în care abordează tema pierderii şi a lipsei, utilizând un scenariu impecabil, cu accente horror, o compoziţie imagistică de mare fineţe şi un sound design subtil.

EN: For the complex manner in addressing the theme of loss and absence, using a flawless scenario with horror overtones, an imagery composition of great finesse and subtle sound design

https://vimeo.com/158310346

 

  1. Best Director/Premiul Pentru Regie

The Plumber/ Le Plombier/ Instalatorul

Directors: Xavier Séron & Méryl Fortunat-Rossi

Belgium, Comedy

RO: Pentru modul în care regizorul a transpus în practică un scenariu amuzant, punând în valoare capacităţile expresive ale actorilor şi competenţele specifice ale membrilor echipei de filmare.

EN: For the director’s ability to translate into practice a funny scenario, highlighting the expressive capabilities of the actors and the specific skills of the cast and crew.

https://vimeo.com/205062147

 

  1. Best Editing /Premiul Pentru Montaj

Backstory/ În spatele poveștii

Editing: Vera Berg

Germany, Drama

RO: Pentru modul ingenios în care artificiile de montaj compun o poveste de mare impact psihologic şi chiar filozofic.

EN: For the brilliantly creative editing create a story of great psychological and philosophical impact.

http://augohr.de/catalogue/backstory

 

  1. Best Script /Premiul Pentru Scenariu

Count Us In/ Cuenta Con Nosotros/ Contează pe noi

Script: Pablo Vara

Spain, Comedy

RO: Dialogul savuros, răsturnările de situaţie, umorul dezlănţuit, toate justifică acordarea acestui premiu.

EN: For the savory dialogue, clever plot twists and unleashed humour.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R9baISlinws

 

  1. Best Cinematography/ Premiul Pentru Imagine

Blight/ Sămânța răului

Director: Brian Deane

Ireland, Horror

RO: Pentru atenta compoziţie a cadrelor, dozarea nuanţată a luminilor, rafinamentul pictural al cromaticii, dar şi pentru modul în care lucrul cu imaginea se pliază pe strategiile narative specifice genului horror.

EN: For the careful composition of frames, nuanced lighting, chromatic pictorial sophistication, and for the skilled picture work to suit the specific horror narrative strategies.

https://vimeo.com/132989501

 

  1. Best Sound/ Premiul Pentru Sunet

The Breed/ Rasa

Sound editing & mixing: Héctor Mallen

Spain, Drama

RO: Pentru modul în care sunetul devine un personaj în toată puterea cuvântului în acest film profund emoţionant.

EN: For how the sound becomes a full-fledged character in this deeply moving film.

https://vimeo.com/188556334

 

  1. Best Romanian Short/ Premiul Pentru Cel Mai Bun Film Romanesc

4 ½ Senses / 4 ½ Simțuri

Directors: Raluca Răcean Gorgos & Ion Arama

Romania, Drama

RO: Pentru măiestria deosebită şi umanitatea vibrantă cu care spune povestea unui om mai puternic decât propria infirmitate; pentru calitatea deosebită a jocului actoricesc.

EN: For special artistry and vibrant humanity that tells the story of a man stronger than his own infirmity; for the high-quality acting.

https://www.facebook.com/4sensesfilm/

 

  1. Best Animation/ Premiul Pentru Cea Mai Buna Animatie

The Orchestra/ Orchestra

Director: Mikey Hill

Australia

RO: Pentru modul în care sunetul susţine şi determină dinamica figurilor animate, pentru calitatea grafică şi ingeniozitatea ideilor.

EN: For how the sound supports and determines the dynamic of animated figures; for graphic quality and ingenuity of ideas.

https://vimeo.com/128465726

 

  1. Best Documentary/ Premiul Pentru Pentru Cel Mai Bun Documentar

Nobody Dies Here/ Ici, Personne Ne Meurt/ Nimeni nu moare aici

Director: Simon Panay

France

RO: Autenticitatea, dimensiunea umană şi actualitatea problematicii fac din acest film cel mai bun documentar din festival.

EN: Authenticity, human dimension and current debated issue, make it the best documentary.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5bcxg-hJFVg

 

  1. Best Drama/ Premiul Pentru Cea Mai Buna Drama

 Camping with Ada/ Campingliv/ Camping cu Ada

 Director: Ina Lerner Grevstad

 Norway

RO: Pentru felul direct în care abordează probleme delicate şi extrem de prezente în societatea contemporană: imigraţia, prostituţia, raporturile sociale şi raporturile de putere.

EN: For the direct way in addressing sensitive and very present issues in contemporary society: immigration, prostitution, social and power relations.

https://vimeo.com/168239086

 

  1. Best Comedy / Premiul Pentru Cea Mai Buna Comedie

 The Wedding Patrol/ Die Hochzeitspolizei/ Politia căsătoriilor

 Director: Rogier Hardeman

 Germany

RO: Pentru că tratează cu deosebită inteligenţă comică chestiunea serioasă a identităţii sexuale şi a convenţiilor sociale.

EN: Because it intelligently deals serious issue of sexual identity and social conventions with great comic intelligence.

https://www.facebook.com/hochzeitspolizei/

 

  1. Persona Association Award/ Premiul Asociatiei Persona

Farewell/ Rămas bun

Directors: Chen Yang Hsu, Adeline Jacquot, Paul Jourdain, Alan Sorio, Eléa Trahay

France, Animation

RO: Am ales filmul Farewell/ Ramas bun pentru ca ne spune ca orice situatie poate fi depasita. Ne propune chiar o modalitate de coping- arta. Iar noua, echipei ClujShorts, ni se potriveste. Dar cu siguranta nu e unica varianta. Mesajul insa e unic: treci mai departe, lasa aripile sa se deschida si… zboara. Calatorie placuta!

EN: We chose the short-animation Farewell because it tells us that any situation can be overcome. It even proposes a coping mechanism- art. And this method suits us, the ClujShorts team. But certainly, this is not the only solution. Yet, the message is unique: move on, open your wings ….and fly. Have a lovely trip!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xDTStvMQWm4

 

  1. Jury Award/ Premiul Juriului

 George/George

 Director: David Coudyser

 France, Drama

RO: Un film care, în doar şase minute, s-a dovedit îngrozitor de bine construit, de eficient, de original; unei scurte capodopere sui generis.

EN: A film which in just six minutes, proved wonderfully well designed, effective, original; a short unique masterpiece.

https://vimeo.com/163160036

 

  1. Best Student Short-Film/ Cel Mai Bun Film Studentesc

The Drunkard’s Walk/ El Andar Del Borracho/ Mersul bețivului

Director: Pol Armengol

Spain, Comedy

RO: Pentru maturitatea construcţiei şi siguranţa cu care duce la bun sfârşit un proiect deosebit de complicat din punct de vedere narativ şi filmic.

EN: For the maturity of construction and the certainty which carries out a very complicated narrative and cinematic project.

https://www.verkami.com/projects/12961-el-andar-del-borracho

 

  1. Best Acting/ Premiul Pentru Interpretare

Semele/ Semele

Actors: Vasiliki Kokkoliadi, Yannis Stankoglou

Cyprus, Drama

RO: Pentru relaţia delicată care se creează între cele două personaje şi pentru claritatea jocului actoricesc.

EN: For the delicate relationship created between the two characters and their clarity of acting.

https://vimeo.com/152162730

 

  1. The Audience Award/ Premiul publicului

 Balcony/Balconul

Director: Toby Fell-Holden

United Kingdom, Drama

http://www.balconyshortfilm.com/

 

  1. Press Award/ Premiul Presei – 2 awarded films

Einstein-Rosen/Einstein-Rosen

Director: Olga Osorio

Spain, Comedy

http://www.agadic.gal/shortsfromgalicia/einstein-rosen.html

&

Backstory/ În spatele poveștii

Director: Joschka Laukeninks

Germany, Drama